Our Facebook Page | Submit News Tips | Contact Us
HSJ Online - The next generation of news for Hope, Indiana | Hope, IN
  


20170404 Filler Banner Ad

home : hope-area news : sports April 24, 2017

4/17/2017 3:33:00 AM
Scoreboard: Girls fall in tournament final

Scoreboard for April 15th



Hauser girls softball

Brown County Tournament Championship

Brown County 14, Hauser 1

Brown County Tournament preliminary

Hauser 10, Brownstown 8

Shelby Fugate hit a solo home run and Tessa Sims a 2-run shot.

Hauser is back in action at Triton Central Monday night, April 14th



Scoreboard for April 14th



Hauser boys baseball

Hauser 11, North Decatur 0 in five innings.

Cameron Hartog was the winning pitcher. He pitched a complete game 1 hitter.

The Jets are now 7-1 on the season and 4-0 in the conference.

Hauser girls softball

Hauser 13, North Decatur 3 in six innings

Hunter Crain pitched a solid game, Hailey Lange hit a 2-run homer over the fence to center field. Tessa Sims continues her hot hitting streak.



Scoreboard for April 13th



Hauser boys baseball

Hauser 16, North Decatur 11

Sam Meek received the win.

Game stats:

Sam Meek: 1-4 | RBI | 5 IP | 8 SO

Evan Shaw: 2-4 | 2B | 3B | 2 RBI

Trey Johnson: 2-5

Sean Miller: 1-4 | 3 RBI

Brandon Holt: 1-4 | RBI

Jacob Luken: 1-4 | 2 RBI

Cameron Hartog: 1-2 | 2 RBI

Jon Hatton: 1-4

Hauser girls softball

Hauser 11, North Decatur 6

Hauser girls tennis

Hauser 4, Edinburgh 1

Winners

#2 singles Catherine Bruer 6-0,6-2

#3 singles Madie Sherman 6-2,6-2

#1 doubles Annie Ashbrook/Sarah Tedder 6-0,6-1

#2 doubles Abby Johnson/Tori Chandler 6-1,6-1.

Also Edinburgh had just 2 JV players so they played our #1 doubles JV team and Carly/Maddy Archer won 8-0



Scoreboard for April 12th



Hauser boys reserve baseball

Hauser 13, Indianapolis Lutheran 4

Kameron Lawson earned the win.

Game Stats:

Trey Johnson: 3-4 | 2 2B | 2 RBI

Parker Eickbush: 1-5 | RBI

Chase Hollman: 2-3 | 3 RBI

Jacob Rose: 1-3 | RBI

Beau McKinney: 1-2 | RBI

Jacob Johnson: 2-4 | 2 RBI | 3 IP | 4 SO

Aaron Mee: 1-4 | RBI

Kameron Lawson: 4 IP | 9 SO

Hauser girls track

South Decatur 67, Hauser 32

100 Hurdles 1st Carly Beeker

100 Dash 2nd Kayla Magazzeni, 3rd Adonah Riddle

200 Dash 1st Kayla Magazenni, 3rd Adonah Riddle

400 Dash 3rd Ashley Chambers

800 3rd Tammy Essex

1600 2nd Tammy Essex

4x100 relay 2nd place (Adonah Riddle, Carly Beeker, Emily Harker, Kayla Magazzeni)

4x400 relay 2nd place ( Ashley Chambers, Carly Beeker, Emily Harker, Tammy Essex)

High Jump 1st Ashley Chambers, 3rd Kayla Magazenni

Long Jump 2nd Ashley Chambers

Discuss 2nd Adonah Riddle, 3rd Lilly Jones

Hauser boys track

Hauser 59, South Decatur 41

Boys swept 1600 1st Ryan Ault , 2nd Tanner Ault , 3rd Noah Estes

Boys swept 800 1st Tanner Ault, 2nd Ben Essex, 3rd Noah Estes

400 Dash 1st Thomas Essex, 3rd Justice Gilliland

Boys swept 200 Dash 1st Cameron Scott, 2nd Ben Essex, 3rd Tomas Essex

100 Dash 2nd Isaiah McDaniel, 3rd Cameron Scott

Boys won 4x400 Relay ( Alex Bower, Ben Essex, Noah Estes, Ryan Ault )

Boys 2nd 4x100 (Ben Essex, Cameron Scott, Tanner Ault, Thomas Essex)

High Jump 1st Isaiah McDaniel

Long Jump 1st Isaiah McDaniel

Discuss 2nd Isaiah McDaniel

Shot Put 2nd Cameron Scott, 3rd Ben Johnson



Advanced Search

<April>
SMTWTFS
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30            







Copyright 2017 HSJ Online
P.O. Box 21
Hope, Indiana 47246
(812) 565-2291



Software © 1998-2017 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved